PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

This Privacy and Data Protection Policy sets out how we collect, use and protect some of your personal data. It also explains the rights you have with regards to your personal data and how you can enforce those rights.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE RECEIVE IT

We collect and receive Information about you in the following ways:

1.1. Information you give us
This includes any Information that you provide to us directly:

1.1.1. by subscribing to our services;
1.1.2. when you use our products or services;
1.1.3. by filling in forms on our Platforms;
1.1.4. by posting comments or content on our Platforms;
1.1.5 when you contact us, or we contact you and you provide Information directly to us.

1.2. Information we collect or receive when you use our Platforms
We collect Information when you use our Platforms by using cookies, web beacons and other technologies. Depending on how you access and use our Platforms, we may receive:

1.2.1. log information;
1.2.2. information we infer about you based on your interaction with Platforms, products and services;
1.2.3. device information (for example the type of device you’re using, how you access Platforms, your browser or operating system and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address);
1.2.4. location information.

1.3. Information from third-party sources
We may receive additional Information about you that is publicly or commercially available and combine that with the information we have collected or received about you in other ways.

2. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND RECEIVE

We use the information we collect and receive for the following general purposes:

2.1. to provide you with information, products or services you request from us;
2.2. to communicate with you;
2.3. to be effective and relevant in the services we provide you;
2.4. to process and manage your account

3. HOW WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND RECEIVE

3.1. We don’t sell your Information to third parties for their marketing purposes.
3.2. We may share Information with:
3.2.1. our affiliates, in other words, other companies in our group;
3.2.2. our business partners (we may share de-identifiable information with select business partners);
3.2.3. medical or health care service providers where you provide consent – remember that once you have consented to allow us to send your information to a third-party, we cannot control what they do with your data; therefore, be sure to investigate their privacy policies;
3.2.4. other parties in response to legal process or when necessary to conduct or protect our legal rights;
3.2.5. other parties in connection with certain business transactions (in the event that we restructure or sell any of our businesses or assets, we may disclose your Information to the prospective buyer of such business or assets or other transacting party);
3.2.6. companies that provide services to us or act on our behalf may have access to Information about you. These companies are limited in their ability to use Information they receive in the course of providing services to us or you.


HOW WE STORE YOUR DATA

4.1. Infocare securely stores your data at third party service providers which have been accredited and fully comply with all GDPR requirements. Our offices include Ireland, United Kingdom, United States of America and South Africa.
4.2. Infocare will keep your data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Once this time period has expired, we will delete it securely and confidentially, in accordance with best practice.
4.3. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EU, we will comply with applicable data protection law.
4.4. Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield Program which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US
4.5. Should any of your data be transferred to other jurisdictions we ensure that data protection in such jurisdiction is compliant with European GDPR standards.

 

MONITORING OF COMMUNICATIONS

We may monitor and record our communications with you, including network traffic and any e-mails and phone conversations emanating from your use of this website. Information which we collect may be used to identify unauthorised attempts to access, modify, destroy or corrupt any information stored on platforms, for training purposes, quality assurance, to record details about the products and services you use or ask us about, and in order to meet our legal and regulatory obligations generally.

YOUR RIGHTS

6.1.  You have the right to ask us not to contact you for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right at any time by using any of the various “opt-out” options that we will always provide to you when we communicate with you. We won’t send you marketing messages if you tell us not to, but we will still need to send you service-related messages.
6.1.1. You can opt out of getting messages in the following ways:
6.1.1.1. when we email you, you can use the link in it to opt out of marketing emails;
6.1.1.2. when we text or message you, you can text back to tell us to stop further SMS communications;
6.1.1.3. change the cookie settings we hold for you on our website, so you don’t receive targeted advertising online.
6.2. You have the right to know what information we hold about you and may request copies of your personal data. We may charge a small fee for this service.
6.3. You have the right to request that Infocare correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Infocare to complete any information you believe to be incomplete.
6.4. You have the right to request that Infocare erase your personal data, under certain conditions
6.5. You have the right to request that Infocare restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions
6.6. You have the right to request that Infocare transfer the data we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at +353 488 58 19 or write to us at dpo@infocarehealth.com.

COOKIES

7.1. What are Cookies?
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet Log Information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.
7.2. How do we use Cookies?
Infocare uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including keeping you signed in and understanding how you use our website.
7.3. What types of Cookies do we use?
There are a range of different Cookies, however, our website uses:
7.3.1. Functional Cookies – Infocare may use these cookies to recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences, including your location and preferred language. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
7.3.2. Advertising – Infocare may use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address. Infocare may, at times, share limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes.
7.4. How to manage cookies?
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and your browser website will explain how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in some cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.


OUR COMMITMENT TO SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications (for example, the ability to sign in with Facebook). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

Our services operate from the Republic of Ireland, and, regardless of where you use or access our Platforms, or services, your information may be transferred to and maintained on servers located in that Jurisdiction.
Any Information we obtain about you will be stored in accordance with European privacy laws, regulations and standards or similar laws in other jurisdictions considered adequate by the European Commission.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update these Terms and Conditions of Use from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on our website or mobile application. It is your responsibility to visit our website or mobile application regularly to review updates to this privacy policy.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

While our Services might address children under the age of 12, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from these children without the express permission of their legal guardian. In the case we discover that a child under 12 has provided us with personal information without the consent of his/her legal guardian, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:
•     To facilitate our Service;
•     To provide the Service on our behalf;
•     To perform Service-related services; or
•     To assist us in analysing how our Service is used.
We want to inform users of our Platforms, specifically this website, that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose and are held to the same principles as Infocare

HOW TO CONTACT US:
If you have any questions about the Terms and Conditions of this website or Infocare’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you or you would like to exercise your rights, please call us on +353 1 488 58 19 or write to us at dpo@infocarehealth.com.

HOW TO CONTACT THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commission at +353 578 684 800 or use one of their webforms at https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact